Allo' Expat Guadeloupe - Connecting Expats in Guadeloupe
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Guadeloupe Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Guadeloupe
Guadeloupe General Information
Guadeloupe Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Employment in Guadeloupe
Guadeloupe and Foreign Government
Guadeloupe General Listings
Guadeloupe Useful Tips
Guadeloupe Education & Medical
Guadeloupe Travel & Tourism Info
Guadeloupe Lifestyle & Leisure
Guadeloupe Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Guadeloupe Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

A valid passport is required by all nationals except nationals of France, who are holders of national identity cards.

For EU citizens, apart from passport, an official identity card or valid French carte de séjour (visitor card) will suffice.

Visa

Note: Guadeloupe is an integral part of France; so it has the same immigration rules as France.

Visa is required by all nationals except the following:

• nationals of Australia, Canada, EU, UK and USA for a stay of up to three months;

• nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR) (red passport holders only), Iceland, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela for stays of up to three months;

transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Nationals of other countries not stated above are advised to contact the French Embassy to check visa requirements.

Validity of Visa

Short-stay visas (up to 30 days) are valid for two months. Short stay visas (31-90 days and double-entry) are valid for a maximum of six months from date of issue. Transit visas are valid for single or multiple entries of maximum five days per entry, including the day of arrival.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport
(b) Two completed application forms
(c) Two passport-sized photos
(d) Fee to be paid in cash only
(e) Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
(f) Letter from employer, or proof of stay in country of residence
(g) Proof of address
(h) Medical insurance
(i) Return ticket
(j) Proof of accommodation during stay

Application should be made at the French Consulate General (for personal visas), or consular section at Embassy (for diplomatic or service visas). All applications must be made in person.

Processing Time

One day to three weeks depending on nationality.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy